Was this article helpful?

Server

Last modified 18:50, 22 Jul 2008
Table of Contents
No headers

The Server response-header field contains information about the software used by the origin server to handle the request. The field can contain multiple product tokens (section 3.8) and comments identifying the server and any significant subproducts. The product tokens are listed in order of their significance for identifying the application.

       Server         = "Server" ":" 1*( product | comment )

Example:

       Server: CERN/3.0 libwww/2.17

If the response is being forwarded through a proxy, the proxy application MUST NOT modify the Server response-header. Instead, it SHOULD include a Via field (as described in section 14.45).

Note: Revealing the specific software version of the server might allow the server machine to become more vulnerable to attacks against software that is known to contain security holes. Server implementors are encouraged to make this field a configurable option.

Was this article helpful?
Pages that link here
Page statistics
1549 view(s) and 1 edit(s)
Social share
Share this page?

Tags

Comments

You must to post a comment.

Attachments